Purpose

If you have ever visited one of the Civil War National Battlefield Parks, you’ve seen the many markers and monuments that tell the story of the battle that occurred on this historic and hallowed land. The goal of this website is to document all of the markers across the U.S. that tell the stories of the many battles fought during the American Civil War. Some of the battlefields have been preserved and may have 100s of monuments, while others have disappeared from memory and now lay under homes, businesses and the asphalt of our streets. These lost battlefields may be marked by one lone monument or historic marker or be completely lost.

The goal of this site is to not only document all of the markers located on the National Battlefields but also those monuments that stand hidden on our city streets. This site does not include the monuments that can be found in many city squares that are dedicated to all those that fought and served during the American Civil War, but rather those monuments that are dedicated to specific battles, whether that monument is located on a National Battlefield, along the roadside, or hidden on one of our city streets.

The American Civil War The Battles of the American Civil War were fought between April 12, 1861, and May 12–13, 1865, in 23 states (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia), the District of Columbia, as well as the following territories (Colorado Territory, Dakota Territory, Indian Territory (Oklahoma), New Mexico Territory (Arizona and New Mexico), and Washington Territory (Idaho). There were also several battles fought at sea. Thyere were no land battles fought in Maine, New York or Vermont, all of the actions in the state were at sea.
Are you a Civil War buff?

Do you enjoy exploring America’s Civil War battlefields, either preserved or hiding on our cities street? If you do, consider uploading your discoveries to this site. Even if someone else beat you to the submission, you can still add a fresh photo, better directions, or some additional insight into the subject described. What do you get in return? We’ll credit each submission by publishing your name on that page, unless, of course, you wish to remain anonymous.

You can add monuments yourself. It's easy! Check out the web page “How you can contribute to CWBFM” to get a feel for the layout of the site. Then check the monument submission guidelines. Adding photos, links, battles, parks and books is easy.


Honor all that have served “Those who fell here — those who have fallen before or since — those who linger, yet a little longer, soon to follow; all are mustered into one great company.“
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Dedication of the 20th Maine Monument, Gettysburg 1889

Honor our soldiers – past and present
Georgia Scenes

Georgia Scenes pictures 95 historic or unusual scenes in Georgia. The first 56 images are of historic houses; many of them have never appeared in books and are well off the standard tourist routes. Most are antebellum, built prior to 1865, with the earliest built prior to 1865. For more on this exciting and well photographed book, see Georgia Scenes.

Statistics

Initial issue: Version 1.0.0 - June 1, 2014
Number of monuments 307
Number of battles 14
Number of cannons 11
Number of parks 7
Number of books 16


Upcoming events
December 2016
1 - 31 Various
The most complete and up-to-date list of Civil War reenactments, living history, lectures, tours and more. ** Remember: Things change. Call the sponsor or check the sponsor’s website to confirm before traveling to an event.
Link:December 2016
The Battlefield Sites

There were 384 principal battles during the Civil War fought in 26 states. The states where fifteen or more battles took place are: Virginia (123), Tennessee (38), Missouri (29), Georgia (28), Louisiana (23), North Carolina (20), Arkansas (17), and Mississippi (16).
Source: CWSAC Battle Summary - The Battlefield Sites
Strength
UnionConfederate
2,100,0001,064,000
Casualties
UnionConfederate
Killed in action67,08872,524
Mortally wounded43,01221,476
Total dead as the result of battle110,10094,000
Died of disease224,580164,000
Died as prisoners of war30,19231,000
All Other causes24,881-
Total dead389,753289,000
Wounded in action275,175194,026
Total killed and wounded
UnionConfederate
664,928   31.66%483,026   45.39%
• Not all sources agree with the above statistics.


Sources: Civil War Statistics - Army Casualties
Metapedia - American Civil War

Comparison of Union and CSA, 1860
Union CSA
Population 22,100,000 (71%) 9,100,000 (29%)
Free 21,700,000 (81%) 5,600,000 (19%)
Slave 400,000 (11%) 3,500,000 (89%)
Soldiers 2,100,000 (67%) 1,064,000 (33%)
Railroad miles 21,800 (71%) 8,800 (29%)
Manufacturers’ 90% 10%
Arms production 97% 3%
Exports 30% 70%

Source: Wikipedia - American Civil War

 

 

Resources